Full List: Rosemond Brown, Wendy Shay, Wiyaala others nominated for Ghana-Naija Showbiz Awards 2018

Full List: Rosemond Brown, Wendy Shay, Wiyaala others nominated for Ghana-Naija Showbiz Awards 2018

Full List: Rosemond Brown, Wendy Shay, Wiyaala and others nominated for Ghana-Naija Showbiz Awards 2018. 

Organisers of Ghana-Naija Showbiz Awards unveiled nominations for the 2018 edition in Accra, Ghana.

In its second edition, #GhanaNaijaShowbizAwards will hold in Lagos, Nigeria on Sunday, October 14, 2018. Organisers say this year’s edition of the award has been specifically upgraded to honour practitioners in the entertainment industry who have done exceptionally well in the past year.

Categories for this year’s edition cuts across music, movie, comedy, TV/Radio, social media and fashion.

This year’s edition has also been tagged ‘thethrowbackedition’ as selected veterans who did so much in modern entertainment collaborations between Ghana and Nigeria (in the late 90s & 2000s) will be honoured.

#GhanaNaijaShowbizAwards is the pioneer concept that has created to push the very best of Ghana entertainment to Nigeria by pitching the very best of the 2 countries together every year to honour and celebrate.

The host of Shouts On Y, Caroline Sampson was nominated in the OAP of The Year (Ghana) category alongside: Berla Mundi, Antoine Mensah, Lexis Bill, Nana Aba Anamoah and others.

GhanaNaijaShowbizAwards 2018 Categories & Nominations

1. Artiste of the Year: Wizkid (Nigeria), Davido (Nigeria), Sarkodie (Ghana), Stonebwoy (Ghana), Patoranking (Nigeria), Adekunle Gold (Nigeria), Shatta Wale (Ghana), Tiwa Savage (Nigeria), Mr Eazi (Nigeria), Bisa Kdei (Ghana), Timaya (Nigeria)

2. Best Male Act: Kizz Daniel (Nigeria), Burna Boy (Nigeria), Adekunle Gold (Nigeria), Bisa Kdei (Ghana), Olamide (Nigeria), Tekno (Nigeria), Mayorkun (Nigeria), Yaa Pono (Ghana), Mugees (Ghana), LAX (Nigeria), Fancy Gadam (Ghana), FALZ (Nigeria).

3. Best Female Act: Tiwa Savage (Nigeria), Simi (Nigeria), Efya (Ghana), Seyi Shay (Nigeria), Nininiola (Nigeria), Yemi Alade (Nigeria), Becca (Ghana), MsVee (Ghana), Wiyaala (Ghana), AK (Ghana).

4.(a) Discovery of the Year -(Nigeria): Idowest, Terri, Spotless, OG, Flimzy, Soft, Teni, Oladips, Lyta, Mz Kiss.

(b)Discovery of the year (Ghana): Kwesi Arthur, Patapaa, Kelvyn Boy, Kuami Guitar, Freda, S3fa, Wendy Shay, B4Bona, Dope Nation.

5. Best New Artiste: Kidi (Ghana), Kuami Eugene (Ghana), Kelvin Boy (Ghana), Perruzi (Nigeria), Dremo (Nigeria), Kwesi Arthur (Ghana), Yaw Berck (Ghana), Wendy Shay (Ghana), Junior Boy (Nigeria), Ceaza Milli (Nigeria).

6. Next Superstar On The Roll: Dice Alies (Nigeria), Kuami Eugene (Ghana), King Promise (Ghana), Joey B (Ghana), Slimcase (Nigeria), Kidi (Ghana), Yaa Pono (Ghana), LAX (Nigeria), Dremo (Nigeria), BRed (Nigeria), Mr Real (Nigeria), Skales (Nigeria).

7. Music Producer of the Year: Speroachbeatz (Nigeria), DJ Breezy (Ghana), Legendary Beats (Nigeria), Mastakraft (Nigeria), Kaywa (Ghana), Killbeatz (Ghana), Danny Beats (Ghana), Fresh VDM (Nigeria), DJ Kublon (Nigeria), Yung John (Nigeria).

8. Street-Hop Artiste of the year: Reminisce (Nigeria), Slimcase (Nigeria), CDQ (Nigeria), Idowest (Nigeria), Small Doctor (Nigeria), Omar Sterling (Ghana), B4Bona (Ghana), Yaa Pono (Ghana), Mr Real (Nigeria), Guru (Ghana).

9. Gospel Artiste of the year: Joe Mettle (Ghana), Eben (Nigeria), Joyce Blessings (Ghana), Tim Godfrey (Nigeria), Celestine Donkor (Ghana), Gifty Osei (Ghana), Enkay (Nigeria), Patience Nyarko (Ghana), Tope Alabi (Nigeria).

10. Record Label of the year: DMW (Nigeria), BAM Music (Ghana), Starboy (Nigeria), MMMG (Nigeria), Lynx Ent. (Ghana), Mavin (Nigeria), YBNL (Nigeria), Zylofon Music (Ghana).

11. Actress of the year: Omotola Jalade-Ekehinde (Nigeria), Chioma Chukwuka (Nigeria), Nana Ama McBrown (Ghana), Ufuoma McDermot (Nigeria), Roselyn Ngisah (Ghana), Mary Lazarus (Nigeria), Tana Adelana (Nigeria), Lydia Forson (Ghana), Shafy Bello (Nigeria).

12. Actor of the year: Ken Erics (Nigeria), Chris Attoh (Ghana), Fredrick Leonard (Nigeria), Odunlade Adekola (Nigeria), Kobi Rana (Ghana), Blossom Chukwujekwu (Nigeria), Kenneth Okolie (Nigeria), Enyinna Nwigwe (Nigeria), Prince Dave Osei (Ghana), Kwadwo Nkasah (Ghana).

14. Best Actor (Nigeria): Ken Erics, Fredrick Leonard, Odunlade Adekola, Femi Adebayo, Ali Nuhu, Yul Edochie, Ibrahim Chatta, Blossom Chukwujekwu, Enyinna Nwigwe.

15. Best Actor (Ghana): Bismark Nii, Henry Adofo, Peter Ritchie, Ian Wordi, Prince Dave Osei, Umar Krupp, Lilwin, Akrobeto

16. Best Actress (Nigeria): Omoni Oboli, Toyin Abraham, Bimbo Oshin, Ayo Adesanya, Tana Adelana, Ufuoma Medermont, Mercy Johnson, Ini Dima-Okojie

17. Best Actress (Ghana): Roselyn Ngisah, Benedicta Gaffa, Maame Serwaa, Rose Mensah (Kyeiwaa), Lydia Forson, Nana Ama McBrown, Nikki Samonas.

18. Movie of the year: Swings, Sometimes in Yesterday, Seven and Half Dates, Potato Potahto, Osun Segese, Mom At War, The Wedding Party2, Alter Ego, Icheke Oku, Etiko Onigedu

19. Movie Producer of the year: Shirley Frimpong Manso (Ghana), Lopez Daniel (Nigeria), Ekeka Okpara (Nigeria), Kofi Asamoah (Ghana), Eunice Asiedu (Ghana), Moses Inwang (Nigeria), Omoni Oboli (Nigeria), Esther Oyibio (Nigeria), Toyin Abraham (Nigeria).

20. Most stylish Celebrity (Female): Rita Dominic (Nigeria), Menaye Donkor (Ghana), Tana Adelana (Nigeria), Mercy Aigbe (Nigeria), Beverly Naya (Nigeria), Nana Akua Addo (Ghana), Selly Galley (Ghana), Salma Mumin (Ghana), Toke Makinwa (Nigeria), Sandra Ankobiah (Ghana).

21. Most stylish Celebrity(Male): Hushpuppi (Nigeria), Ebuka (Nigeria), John Dumelo (Ghana), Noble Igwe (Nigeria), Alex Ekubo (Nigeria), E Money (Nigeria), KKD (Ghana), Nathaniel Attoh (Ghana).

22. Next Rated Movie Star: Regina Van Helvert (Ghana), Amaka Obi (Nigeria), Kisa Gbekle (Ghana), Olaitan Olugbile (Nigeria), Fella Makafui (Ghana), Rahama Sadau (Nigeria), Belinda Effa (Nigeria), Zainab Balogun (Nigeria), Benedicta Gafah (Ghana)

23. Best Actress (TV Series): Rekiya Yusuf (Nigeria), Omoni Oboli (Nigeria), Shafy Bello (Nigeria), Funke Akindele (Nigeria), Regina Van Helvert (Ghana), Osas Ighodalo (Nigeria), Linda Ejiofor (Nigeria), Omotunde Adebowale-David (Lolo1) (Nigeria).

24. TV series of the year: Flatmates, Jenifa’s Diary, The Johnsons, Husbands of Lagos, Shuga, Professor Johnbull, YOLO, Battleground, Heels & Snickers.

25. Best New Actress: Rosemond Brown (Ghana), Amaka Chukwujekwu (Nigeria), Sharon Ooja (Nigeria), Indima Okojie (Nigeria), Tokunbo Idowu (Nigeria), Enado Odigie (Nigeria), Blessing Nkechi (Nigeria), Kenny George (Nigeria), Funmi Awelewa (Nigeria).

26. OAP of The Year (Ghana): Berla Mundi, Kofi Okyere Darko (KOD), Jay Foley, Caroline Sampson, Antoine Mensah, Lexis Bill, Serwa Amihere, Nana Aba Anamoah

27. OAP of the year (Nigeria): DO2dTUN, Olisa, Toolz, Awazi, VJ Adams, Kayla, Tosyn Bucknor, Toke Makinwa.

28. Comedian of the Year: Kenny Black (Nigeria), Bovi (Nigeria), Buchi (Nigeria), Jacinta (Ghana), DKB (Ghana), Seyi Law (Nigeria), Ushbebe (Nigeria), Helen Paul (Nigeria)

29. Online Comedian of the year: nedu_wazobiafm, crazeclown, mamatobiofficial, mc_tagwaye, mc_lively, woliagba_ayoajewole, mizz_esi, lasisielenu, brodashaggi, maraji.

30. Celebrity Stylist of the year: Kelvin Vincent (Ghana), David Wej (Nigeria), OnPoint Clothin (Nigeria), Swanky Jerry (Nigeria), Dharren Shim Ziorkley (Ghana), Abrantie The Gentleman (Ghana), Fashion Pilot (Ghana)

31. Fashion Label/Designer of the Year: Sima Brew (Ghana), Brommmon (Ghana), VasnKere (Nigeria), Zhalima Grazioni (Ghana), Kweku Bediako (Ghana), Yartel (Ghana), Quophi Akotouah (Ghana), Bunmi (Nigeria), Tiffany Amber (Nigeria), Jewel by Lisa (Nigeria), Ade Bakare (Nigeria).

32. Social Media Influencer of the year: tundeednut, instablog9ja, tokemakinwa, lauraikeji, nkonkosah, ameyawdebrah, afiashwarzenegger, charles okocha, thepamilerin,

33. Best Brand Supporting Showbiz; Adonko Bitters, Glo, Africa World Airlines, Menzgold, bet9ja, Betway Ghana, Goil, Vodafone Ghana, Pepsi.

34. Best Artiste Manager: Sunday Are (Wizkid) (Nigeria), Asa Asika (Davido) (Nigeria), Engel Town (Sarkodie), Alexander Okeke (Olamide) (Nigeria), Taye Aliu (Yemmey Alade) Nigeria), Ubi Franklin (Tekno) (Nigeria), Blackcedi (Stonebwoy) (Ghana).

35. Celebrity Photographer of the year: Obi Somto (Nigeria), TwinsDon’tBeg (Ghana), s3s3_nfoni (Ghana), Photonimi (Nigeria), Chocolateshotit (Ghana), Gilbert Asante (Ghana), Kelechi Amadi Obi (Nigeria), TY Bello (Nigeria), Bayo Omoboriowo (Nigeria).

36. DJ of the year: DJ Vyrusky (Ghana), DJ Spinal (Nigeria), DJ Exclusive (Nigeria), DJ Kaywise (Nigeria), DJ Mensah (Ghana), DJ Consequence (Nigeria), DJ Obi (Nigeria), DJ Cuppy (Nigeria)

COMMENTS